QUESTION

how do I find a pro bono divorce attorney in reno

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Wife walked out. Left husband and two children behind. Cant afford much for a divorce attorney.need help getting custody of children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
From my recently published book, Divorce in Nevada (a layman's guide available on Amazon): If your income is very low and your assets are few, you may be eligible to obtain a divorce lawyer to assist you at no cost or minimal cost through the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada (if you live in Clark County), Washoe Legal Services (if you live in Northern Nevada), or Volunteer Attorneys for Rural Nevadans (if you live in rural Northern or Central Nevada). You may also qualify for a free or reduced-retainer lawyer through the Nevada State Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service. Such lawyer services are called pro bono. These organizations have a screening process for potential clients, as well as limits on the nature of the cases they take. The demand for their services is also usually greater than the number of attorneys available to handle cases. If you are eligible for legal services from one of these programs, you should anticipate being on a waiting list. For the truly indigent, most courts have fee waivers available for even the filing fee. You have to ask for such a waiver. A pro bono lawyer should know how to make an application for a fee waiver. In short, if you have very little income and few assets, you are likely to experience some delay in obtaining a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters