QUESTION

How do I find an exp. lawyer that will look out for my 17 y/o son, living in a group home? He has Autism; he's being overmedicated & misdiagnosed.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son has lived in group homes for 4+ years now because of aggression, violence and property destruction. This latest group home has increased his meds to the point that he has no personality now, as a means to control/limit his tantrums and keep their staff safe. Now they are saying they can't afford to care for him anymore, that he requires 1:1 supervision, so they want him out. Unfortunately, the effects of overmedication and improper new diagnosis (as psychotic) by a unskilled social worker (my opinion) has made him ineligible for a great care program that could really help him. Because so many lawyers (it appears) advertise Family Law (or divorce), I don't know how to find one for this niche, residential care; that will advocate for my son's rights over the long term. I'm not looking to sue for compensation. I need someone that's experienced & passionate in this area of law, that I can retain at my own expense. Any advice is appreciate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The old expression "right church, wrong pew" applies to your setting. This is not a matter to be handled by a divorce lawyer but by a lawyer who specializes in " special needs" law, "special education" law or or by lawyers who specialize in disability claims. I would search for lawyers who limit their practice to special needs law or special education law, as opposed to a lawyer who does everything and claims to also handle this area as well.  Most of the lawyers who specialize in these areas will provide you with a free initial consultation and have experience with "out of home placement" for children with developmental disabilities. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2021 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters