QUESTION

How do I find my ex boyfriend who is hiding my child from me?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend asked for time with our son and I let him then I went to go meet with him to pick him up. He is hiding him from me. I've contacted the police and they said there is nothing they can do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The police won't do anything because it is a civil matter, not a criminal one. You need to file a legal action to have a Judge Order the child returned to you. I strongly suggest that you immediately consult with an attorney in order to make sure everything is done properly.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Does the boyfriend have any evidence of even being the legal father (e.g. name of birth certificate). If not, the police can absolutely get the kid. However, your best bet is to go to court to do a habeas corpus action. And get a parenting plan so this can not happen again. Private agreements about children are not legally recognized. If your not married to the father do the legal leg work needed to give this kid two legal parents.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters