QUESTION

How do I find out a status of a marriage.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am wanting to get married again. I am tryin to find out my status on a marriage. Neither party has filed for a divorce we just split ways we have not been together for over 8 years now. And I don't have the money to file for a divorce and no one knows where he is located now. What do I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hannah Burdine
You can find out by contacting the Department of Vital Statistics. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters