QUESTION

How do I find out how much debts she has legally?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My wife has accumulated huge debts during our marriage. She has not communicated with me on what her debts are. I am filing a divorce with her. How do I find out how much debts she has legally? I would like to settle our finance situation as clear as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you file for divorce you need to include assets & debts, income & expense when you serve her.  In turn, if she responds, she needs to do the same.   If you feel that she is withholding information regarding the debt, then you would need to do 'discovery', 'motions to produce' etc. which is usually what an attorney does in a contested divorce.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters