QUESTION

How do I find out if I’m still married?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I’m in need of a single signature divorce also. Haven’t seen my so-called wife in about 8 yrs. I do know she has had 2 additional children with 2 different guys. Want a divorce so I can move on. Please help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If a judge has never issued a final judgment of divorce, then you are still married. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
do a search with the clerk to see if a divorce was granted (or you can pay an investigator to do it)
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to check with the court in which the dissolution was filed. If you do not know if one was filed you can search the various counties that you lived in and see if anything was filed under your name. If you cannot locate any court filing at this point then it would probably be prudent to file on your own.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Go to the courthouse in your area and search the files. If you don't find anything, file for divorce and if you can't serve her, get permission from the court to serve her by publication (there are rules associated with this.)
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
In IL, with you being separating for 8 years, we will not need her signature for your divorce. If you think she may have divorced you already, you can check the county clerk in which she lives/lived. If there is no record, we can get you divorced here in IL in about 60 days. You can contact our office for a free 30 minute consultation to discuss your options.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and don't know her address they will publish notice.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters