QUESTION

How do I find out if my child is enrolled in college? I am paying child support, she is 20 years old and the court just takes the words of the mother

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are entitled to proof that she is in college, and if she doesn't produce the proof you are entitled to be granted a request for emancipation so that you no longer need to pay child support.  Make a request in writing, sent certified mail, that proof she is enrolled in college be provided to you.  If you do not receive an answer, file the paperwork for emancipation.  That is something you can do yourself, there are forms on line at the NJ Judiciary website.  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 5:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters