QUESTION

How do I find out if my deceased mother left a will?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother had no real estate, we just found out there were unclaimed funds for tx.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
check the courts where they file wills-its usually called probate court. Also, check her personal belongings or her bank box if there is one.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 6:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Martha Feigenbaum
You should contact any lawyer that your mother may have used for any purpose. You can then run an ad in the State Bar of Texas Lawyer's magazine and local newspaper. Ask family members and friends.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters