QUESTION

How do I find out if my ex husband makes more money after being divorced for 12 years?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have never had a legal modification for child support and have reason to believe my ex husbands income is much more than he has been giving us for support. One of my daughters is turning 18 soon and he is cutting my support in half. If he has not been paying the correct amount of support for the last 12 years do I have any legal course ? He will not give me his financials
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Your ex does not have an affirmative duty to disclose his finances to you just because he is currently paying child support and you suspect he is making more money. However, if you file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of Child Support (see form below), then he and you have an affirmative duty to exchange financial information (financial affidavit, paystubs, last 3 years of tax returns, etc.). http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/905b.pdf http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml To file for modification of child support, there must a substantial change in circumstances. "(b) The guidelines may provide the basis for proving a substantial change in circumstances upon which a modification of an existing order may be granted. However, the difference between the existing monthly obligation and the amount provided for under the guidelines shall be at least 15 percent or $50, whichever amount is greater, before the court may find that the guidelines provide a substantial change in circumstances." Florida Statute 61.30 http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.30.html   Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters