QUESTION

How do I find out if my ex listed me as the father on our daughter's birth certificate?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was at the hospital when she was born but did not see my ex fill out the paper for her birth certificate nor did I sign anything.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you were not married, you need to sign an affidavit of paternity to be on the birth certificate. If she refuses to cooperate, file a petition to establish parentage. If she does cooperate, file a petition to establish a parenting plan, since you are not a legal father until the court has established you as one.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI
birth certificates are public record. order one from the county she was born in.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Get a copy of the birth certificate.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
Request a copy of the birth certificate. If you are the biological father, you should file a complaint to establish paternity, whether you are on the birth certificate or not if you were not married to the mom at the time.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Usually, you need to personally sign the BC.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters