QUESTION

How do I find out if the other parent has taken the mandatory transparenting program?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
It's stated in the divorce decree that the other parent (defendant) shall attend the mandatory transparenting program or obtain a court ordered waiver within 30 days. Any visitation is suspended until they complete this. How do I find out if he has completed it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A certificate of completion is gien to those who take the course, and is supposed to be filed with the court.  So have your attorney check the court register of actions (or call the clerk to check yourself) and see if one has been filed.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters