QUESTION

How do I find out if there is a legal case against my children's step mother?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
My children's step-mother told me she had a pending legal issue for having my "sons" medication in her vehicle. First of all, I do not know that this was even his medicine since I haven't sent it with him in over a year. Also the information she asked me to get for her is not adding up and I cannot find any evidence that she has any charges pending. I am trying to decide if this is a safe environment for my children to go visit.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Collections Attorney serving Ypsilanti, MI at Collis & Griffor, PC
Update Your Profile
Contact the courts that could potentially have the case and find out if a case is pending.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
It could be in family court or juvenile. Go to the courthouse and search their records.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The simplest answer is that you need to be communicating with the father and obtaining the information from him. If he is uncooperative, you can use the leverage of refusing to allow the children to go to his home for visits until he provides all the relevant information. Then, if he chooses to complain to the court about your denial, he will have to provide the information to the court.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If there is a criminal case against her, it is a public record. You could check the records of the court where she lives or where she may have committed the crime. The record will be in the court having jurisdiction where the crime was committed. Some courts have online record search capability so you may be able to do this over the internet. If there is no record in the court, there is no criminal case pending.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you can see if there is a case pending against the step-mother by going to Court view - just Google Alaska Court view and it will take you to the search page and you search by her name.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters