QUESTION

How do I find out if there was ever a child support order on my behalf

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother said there was an support order but father never paid support. How do I find that out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
are you old enough to go to the county courthouse and look up records?  if you are, then go to the courthouse in your county, and from there, go to the department where they keep the child support records  In PA that's usually the Prothonetary or Department of Court Records.  Tell them both of your parents names, and ask for their assistance to see if there is any child support order on record. good luck!
Answered on Apr 12th, 2017 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters