QUESTION

How do I find out my husband's military pension for a divorce?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
How do I find out my husband's military pension if I do not have access to his W-2?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
It can be requested or send a subpoena to the military for the information.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney may be able to subpoena the documents or do a Freedom of Information Act Request. My office is well-experienced in these matters and provides free consultation.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is pretty basic discovery stuff. The information is required on normal court financial disclosures, and can always be obtained by subpoena. But dealing with military retirement is extremely technical, and you should make sure that whoever you have working on it knows EXACTLY what they are doing, or you could be severely short-changed.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you have not yet filed for divorce, there is nothing you can do to obtain more information without his consent and cooperation. If and when you file for divorce, the Colo rules of procedure require him to provide you copies of all relevant information concerning all financial matters, including his military retired pay, without even being asked. If he fails to do so, the court can find him in contempt. To clarify the situation, a copy of his W-2 alone will not provide you all the information needed to deal with military retired pay issues.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
Whether or not he is already retired, you should start with the branch of the service. You will be directed to the appropriate department. It is a very easy thing to obtain such information, particularly via Deposition Subpoena, if the two of you have already filed for divorce.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Send him a request for Form Interrogatories and check the requisite box.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
You will find out all about it as part of the Discovery process once the divorce starts. Speak to your attorney about it. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
In a action for divorce, like other civil actions, the parties have the benefit of court rules which require that each party respond to any reasonable request for the productions of documents or records. Hire an attorney. Your question indicates that you do not have a lawyer and intend to handle your divorce yourself. Representing yourself in an action for divorce, where there are substantial financial assets could be extremely costly for you.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Write to the military. However, I doubt if they will tell you just because you ask without a court subpoena .
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
You probably will not. Your domestic relations attorney will have some ideas. If you are working with a military pension, you have a complicated enough situation to warrant a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters