QUESTION

how do I find out why my spouse was dishonorably discharged from the military?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are currently separated and I have reason to believe that he has a personality disorder.I want to know the reason he was dishonorably discharged from the military.We have a 12 year old son that I have been raising now , for the most part alone, for ten years.I do not believe that my spouse is stable and I do not want him to ever have custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have been separated, without a Decree of Separate Maintenance, or a divorce, for 10 years? Well, the only way we see to obtain the records you seek (presuming your spouse will not provide the information willingly) is to file an action, and subpoena the information from the military. It sounds like you are many years overdue to have a serious discussion with a family law specialist about many issues -- child custody and support, property and debt division, alimony, and status.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters