QUESTION

How do I find proof of assets that are hidden or changed to be under someone else's name rather then my ex- partner.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
If I am separate from my partner whose name is under the house and car. And we own a shop in another city. But has recently changed someone else to be the owner of the shop. Overall is hiding the shop. I have no evident on paper to proof but he bought the shop when we were together. We have been married for over 20 years how do I find proof that he owns this shop! And prove that this assets are hidden for court purposes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You hire a forensic accountant.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters