QUESTION

How do i find the best exprienced firm/attorney with particular exprience in lawenforcemnt divorces

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2019 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My Daughters husband which is a mono county deputy sheriff may be filing for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
In addition to the normal issues in any divorce, recounted here, any divorce involving someone in law enforcement necessarily involves issues relating to pension division.  We have posted several articles going over those issues here.  Really, however, while self-education is good, there is no substitute for an in-depth consultation with a qualified family law specialist.  You can attempt to get referrals from attorneys you know, or you couild review posted qualifications and biographies.  The State Bar posts a list of all certified specialists here, and those attorneys who have attained Fellowship in the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers can be researched, by area, here.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2019 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters