QUESTION

How do i find the best Lawyers?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am looking for a lawyer to take my case. I have no idea where to start or how to find one. I need to go to court to get the custody/ visitation changed between my sons father and myself. We have already gone once. But i didnt have a good lawyer. Now that i have money and will not have to take a court appointed lawyer. My old lawyer didnt submit the evidence I had a few years ago that my son was being abused in his father's home. He refuses to follower any of the judges demands. His wife recently went to jail on drug charges and he was just fired from his job. His step brother smuthers him at night and tells him not to scream or to tell his father. I have tried to talk with him about this but he refuses to do do anything. My son comes home and tells me how his dad only feeds him breakfast. I am worried for my sons saftly and worried that no one will help me unless i get a lawyer. But i have no idea even where to start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is pretty easy to "find a lawyer," but as you have observed, there is good, bad, and ugly in every group -- including divorce/family law lawyers.  For a list of the factors that will be considered in custody modification motions, along with flow-charts of steps and other materials, click here. As to qualifications, their is something of a hierarchy, but it is pretty easy to follow.  Anyone who passes the Bar exam can call himself/herself a "divorce lawyer."  Any of those with $35 can pay the dues to join the Family Law Section of the Bar. The next rungs are a lot tougher.  To be a "certified specialist" (think of it like a board certified doctor), a lawyer has to take the specialization exam -- it is very tough, and was made that way deliberately.  I know -- I wrote the test.  For details, see here.  For a list of Nevada certified family law specialists, click here.  There are about 40 family law specialists in Nevada today. A lawyer in Nevada has to already be a certified specialist just to apply for admission as a Fellow of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers.  There has been some concern lately that the admission standards are not as stringent as they once were, but you can be assured, at minimum, that every Fellow of the Academy (and there are now about 20 in Nevada) are at least considered proficient family law practitioners.  For a list of them, and their biographies, click here. Obviously, you should "shop" for a family law attorney carefully, finding someone with whom you are comfortable, and with whom you think you could have a good working relationship, as well as someone you can afford.  In your case, finding someone familiar with the judge, and experienced in contested custody caes, would be important.  There are many good family law attorneys who could help you -- but keep your eyes open at all times.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters