QUESTION

How do I finish my divorce if I now live in another state?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The old case has been defaulted.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can continue to file documents in the existing case to complete the default judgment. You can file documents by mail or hire an attorney to complete your case. It should not matter that you are now in a new State.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can do most things by mail but you will probably have to to go to the court to actually get your judgment. Hire a paralegal in the old state to see what needs to happen to finish the case.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters