QUESTION

How do I fins a lawyer in charlotte that has the ability to practice in New York?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
In order to find one, you would have to call each attorney you are considering and ask them if they are also licensed to practice in NY.  However, just because they are licensed to practice in NY, it does not mean that they would be willing to travel all the way back to NY to handle a court case for you.  Most of them would not take that case, unless it is a very large significant case with a lot of legal fees or a lot of publicity involved.  The best way for you to handle a NY case, is to hire an attorney who is both located in and licensed to practice in NY. An NC Attorney who is willing to handle a case for you would charge an enormous amount of money to travel back and forth to NY for each court hearing in your case.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters