QUESTION

How do I gain custody of my child if he lives in another state?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 16 year old (almost 17) wants to come live with me. I live in a different state than he resides in now. How do I go about gaining custody? Or can he just say he wants to live with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
He can't just move. You go to jail for kidnapping if that happens. If you want custody, you hire a lawyer in your wife's state.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters