QUESTION

How do I gain "full custody" of my 10 year old son who resides in PA, my ex-and her boyfriend are physically, mentally and emotionally abusing my son?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is 10 years old and I am crying out for help. My son resides in PA and I, as the father, reside in New Jersey. My 10 year old is being abused by my ex-, which is his mother, also her boyfriend. Her boyfriend also has sons of his own who also reside in the home with my 10 yr old son. My son's mother uses cocaine also probably her boyfriend. My son takes on thee responsibility of thee man in the house for his siblings residing with him. He always gets blamed for every thing and gets abused in the shower, also when he is asleep. I do not know how NJ compared to PA works with abuse cases. I want full custody of my child. I am afraid for his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
I am assuming that the children do not visit you if they did you could have filed a court order when they are with you so you can increase your chances of getting custody. Otherwise, having an out-of-state custody battle will be expensive and time-consuming. You should get in touch with a lawyer and go over all your available options.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters