QUESTION

how do i get a atty for defamation of character

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
my daughter recorded a private conversation of me talking on my phone in my home and played it for other people to hear.Now none of my family has anything to do with me.i have never heard the tape and therefore do not know what is on it.it has caused a great devision in the family.i am a senior and have on occasion needed help but no one comes around me.all of this happened because I asked her to leave my home and she refused to do so.i am not asking for anything but a public apology from her.She is the reason my other children as well as grand children do not have anything to do with me.i have not seem my family in almost two years due to what she has done and their stupidy.She feirously argued with me and got in my face.I sold my home just to get her out of it because she refused to leave and told other people lies about me .I need her to publicly apologise for what damage she has caused.what can be done about this if anything???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The situation is terribly unclear.  It might be best if you contacted, and then had a consultation with, the senior citizens law project: Southern Nevada Senior law Project530 South Las Vegas Blvd., Suite 310Las Vegas, Nevada 89101Telephone: (702) 229-6596Fax:             (702) 384-0314TTY:            (702) 386-9108See http://www.snslp.org/. Or contact its coordinator, Sugar Vogel svogel@snslp.org Perhaps they could answer your questions, or guide you to someone who can.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters