QUESTION

How do I get a audit of my mother's finances being controlled by a power of attorney. There's been some financial discrepancy .

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
if you think there has been a problem, you can go to court to have the POA removed, and demand an accounting claiming that the POA breached the fiduciary duty.  You can start by submitting a written demand for an accounting, and if there is no response, seek a court order. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters