QUESTION

How do I get a audit of my mother's finances being controlled by a power of attorney. There's been some financial discrepancy .

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on who is the power of attorney.  If you suspect something is wrong, you may have to claim breach of fiduciary responsibility and file a complaint with the court demanding an accounting.  If you think your mother is being taken advantage of, you can always contact Adult Protective Services.  Also, if you believe your mother needs protection, or more care than is being provided to her, you can file a complaint asking to be appointed as her guardian, and take over form the pwerson who was the power of attorney and then demand the he/she provides you with an acocunting of what occurred previously.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2016 at 9:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters