QUESTION

How do I get a child who is not immediate family in my custody again?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a motion for custody in the juvenile court. Cases like yours are very difficult as you need to prove both parents unfit and that you would be a proper custodian of the child.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
In Ohio, the short answer is: you ask the court to assign the child to your custody in the best interest of the child. But a question that brief has a story behind it. You need to tell a lawyer the whole story. Please seek out an attorney with domestic relations and juvenile court experience to help you. This is NOT a "do-it-yourself" project. The above article does not create a lawyer / client relationship, nor should it be taken as legal advice. The article is posted in a public forum on the Internet and is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters