QUESTION

How do I get a copy of my deceased husband's divorce decree?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was a resident of New York during the 70s.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are the adminisntrator or executor of his estate, you can request a copy through the state of New Jersey.  Follow this link State Court records.  You will find information on how to request copies of records and the fees. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters