QUESTION

How do I get a copy of response of divorce?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My fiance filed for a divorce and his wife received the papers on March 12,2013. I just found out today that she did file a response but he never received a copy of it. I found out that she was supposed to send him a copy. How can we go about getting a copy of her response?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Contact the clerk.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
You can pay to get a copy of the response from the clerk of the court where the response was filed.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the courthouse and get a copy.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
You can obtain a copy of the response, or just go to the court and look at the response to see what it says.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask her to send one, or you can go or and buy a copy from the court.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to go to court and get the response, or any attorney with access to the attorney portal can print one out.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Michigan Court Rules require that all pleadings be served normal first class mail or some other way on all parties (or their attorneys) in a matter. So you should call her attorney (if she has one) and state you did not get a copy, ask them to sent it to you. Or simply go to the court and ask. Although you might have to pay for copy charges.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
You have to get it from the court. Maybe they have documents online. If not go there.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
It should have been filed with the District Clerk's office, you can get a copy by going to that office and paying the copy cost. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
It will be on file at the Courthouse if it was filed with the Court. You can make a copy there.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the courthouse and they will give him a copy. He'll have to pay for it, but at least he will have it.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters