QUESTION

How do I get a divorce after being abandoned for 37 years?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I do not know where my husband is or if he is even alive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You should schedule a consultation with an experienced divorce attorney, it might be possible for you to obtain a divorce even though you don't know your husband's whereabouts.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters