QUESTION

How do I get a divorce from my husband if he abandoned me and our baby?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My husband abandoned me and our 9 month old son 8 months ago, how do I get a divorce if I don't know where he is without having to pay thousands of dollars? I'm in Oregon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You could contact the Dept. of Justice, Child Support Division, and they will initiate a child support proceeding against him and find him. If your husband has a driver's license, DMV may have his current address. The court may allow you to notify him by mail at his last known address. There are other options.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters