QUESTION

How do I get a divorce from someone when I do not know where they are?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got married when I was 18 and I am now 35 years old. We had 3 kids but they were adopted out by the state when I went to jail and even the cps worker couldn't find my husband to notify him about our kids. I don't have any money but now I want to get a divorce. How do I do it?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File a motion to serve by posting.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file a petition and make attempts at personal service. If your spouse cannot be found, you can move for an order to serve by mail (or similar).
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
You can petition for divorce and motion for notification by publication.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
in washington, you will need to get permission to serve your husband other than personally. Also, most people can be found.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
File an action at the courthouse. There are ways of alternate service.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
You must give your husband notice of the divorce but if you do not know where he is, you can get an order from the judge that the notice can be given by publication in a newspaper. Obviously the cost of publication is something you have to bear, but he filing fees can be waived by the Court on your request. It is easier to get this Order if he never resided in Nevada. To get the Order is not an easy process but it can be done without a lawyer. At the Family Court located at Bonanza and Pecos, and also on line, there is something called the Self-Help Center. You can get forms and instructions there both about the order of publication and about the request to proceed "in forma pauperis" (waiver of the filing fees). Good luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You file for dissolution of marriage the same way as if your husband were living next door - where he is now does not control whether your marriage can be dissolved in Colorado. When you do not know where he is, the court can authorize notice to him by publication in the newspaper.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Alabama provides divorce by publication for spouses that cannot be located. You will need to consult an attorney for this specialized way to get a divorce.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and serve your husband by posting notice on the wall of the courthouse. You will need a court order for the posting.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
A lawyer knows how to get a divorce from someone who has disappeared without a trace. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters