QUESTION

How do I get a divorce from the girl in another state?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am a lesbian. I got married to a girl years ago and like one month later, we had a bad break up. She had a no contact order on me. I stopped talking to her and move to another state. I have been in the east coast over 6 years and I don’t even talk to that girl. She still lives in the same state. I want a divorce because I want to marry my girlfriend that I have now. My fiancé and I have been together a little over 4 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce where you are a legal resident. If you can't find the other person to serve the papers, the court has a process whereby you can get an order to publish in the city of the last known address of the other person. You can probably use a paralegal to help and not have to hire an attorney for this.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters