QUESTION
How do I get a divorce if my husband is in prison?
Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have been married since May 2006. We have no kids or anything that ties us together. I never even changed my last name when we got married. Two months later, we separated and he was in prison twice.
5 ANSWERS
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You have to file and have him served in prison. Get in touch with prison to find out how to serve him with the paperwork.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 9:57 PM
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE
at
Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Just follow normal procedures and indicate his address for service which is prison address. He will still have right to contest, etc.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:42 PM
John Arthur Smitten
You have to serve him in prison.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:37 PM
You file a petition for dissolution and serve him in prison. If he does not respond you would enter default and judgment of dissolution.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:31 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file for divorce and have him served in prison.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:31 PM