QUESTION

How do I get a divorce if my husband went back to Mexico and left me and our 2 kids?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband left me and our 2 kids here. He went back to Mexico and is never coming back. I want a divorce. Can I still get it even with him not being here?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the Court here can grant you a divorce, including custody to you of the children.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
You are going to file and seek the court's permission to serve him either by mail if you know where he is or publication if you do not. You will not be able to get a child support order, but you can turn that over to the state support enforcement and they have ways to get one if possible. it requires personal service to get one by yourself. But you can get your status changed to single without his permission or even his actual knowledge.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida has a process called Service by Publication, that is one method if you do not know where he is. The alternative is to have him served in Mexico pursuant to the Hague Convention.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Get an attorney, and you should be able to get a divorce pretty easily.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, hire and attorney and commence your divorce action.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible. I strongly suggest you hire an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
You can cite abandonment/desertion in your divorce petition.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You file for divorce. Exercise due diligence in trying to serve him. Demonstrate to court you tried and request permission to serve by publication. Serve by publication. Wait requried time frame. Move for default divorce.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters