QUESTION

How do I get a divorce if my spouse won't sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
How can I get a divorce in IL if spouse wonโ€™t sign papers. He said he would now he is using to try to hurt me mentally. He calls yelling at me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
There are several ways a skilled divorce attorney can attempt to get you divorced, the bottom line is that your spouse cannot prevent you from obtaining a divorce.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Nowhere in the law is he required to sign the papers except state pension benefits. A judge can order a divorce if you can prove grounds and establish what assets there are to divide. If you have minors it gets more complicated but still does not require his signature.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters