QUESTION

How do I get a divorce if my wife is in prison for murder?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
you file for a divorce like any other person would.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get the divorce the same way as any divorce except you have to serve her with the papers at the prison where she is through the warden of the facility. If she will sign off on an agreed divorce you can send that to her as well and she can sign and return to you. If you can visit her you can have her sign them and give them to you. If you legally serve her and she doesn't sign an agreed decree or file a written answer with the divorce court you can ask for a default divorce after the response time has passed. You will need proof of legal service.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce as you normally would and then have her served in prison. There won't be a problem finding her.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Follow standard procedure, alll prisons have rules for service of process on inmates.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The exact same way you would get a divorce if she was not in prison. The rules would be no different. In fact, because she is in prison it will make it easier on you to have her served with the papers.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not difficult. Her incarceration does not affect your ability to divorce.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You really need to speak with a divorce attorney who will know all the facts about getting her served in prison.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
It is best for you to consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss this matter. That being said, there is a self service center at most county superior court facilities in Arizona. At the self service center you can obtain forms and instructions for filing and serving a petition for dissolution on your own behalf.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
You file for divorce, have her served through the office of the warden where she is incarcerated. She'll either file a response or you will win by default. Other than she is an inmate it's still a divorce.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters