QUESTION

How do I get a divorce in Massachusetts when my spouse is out of contact with me and out of the country?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2018 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex-wife left the country over a year ago and did not tell me where she was going. I have reached out multiple times over the year without response. I have no reliable way to contact her, she reached out to me a couple months ago but that is the only contact with me or any of our mutual acquaintances. She told me when she reached out that she wouldn't be in contact and I believe the only reason she reached out was to try and guilt me into paying for her to return to the country. I would really like to get this divorce and be able to move on with my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Elizabeth,    You can still proceed with a divorce without your spouse being here or participating in the process. The process without her participation will take approximately six months.  If you would like assistance with the process do not hesitate to contact my office. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2018 at 7:39 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters