QUESTION

How do i get a divorce when i was married in a different state?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got married in south carolina and we Separated after 14 months but we both now live in the state of georgia how should i go by getting a divorce here in georgia?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
As long as your spouse lives in Georgia, you can file your divorce in the County whree your spouse resides.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters