QUESTION

how do i get a divorce when my husband is hiding.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
husband ran out in 2010, no one knows where he is. I have our 2 kids,One child is in a residential due to effects from his fathers abuse to us. i am now disabled, and living with family , I have filed for ssi and am waiting, how do i file for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may file for divorce.  You will need to explain to the court the efforts you made to locate your husband.  If the court finds you taken sufficient steps to locate him, then the court may order notice to be given by publication in the newspaper.  Best wishes.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters