QUESTION

How do I get a divorce when my wife will not sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for 3 years. She is living in Canada and was living there for a year before we separated. I have sent her the papers, but she claims that she cannot have them notarized. Can I file divorce papers without having her sign them? We do not have children and neither of us have any property to divide. It is an uncontested divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Weinstein Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Call my office tomorrow. 404-459-0000
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters