QUESTION

how do i get a divorce with no information on the spouse

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
the spouse has moved several time and i have no info on them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You would file your divorce in your county of residence, serve your spouse by publication, and get yor divorce 60 days later.  The only issue the court will hear is the divorce itself, not custody, support, or property issues.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters