QUESTION

How do I get a DNA test for my children?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I need a DNA test for my children.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Your question is unanswerable as posted. Why do you need it?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File a paternity action requesting same.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
There are labs that perform such tests like LabCorp.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a paternity case through the courts or you can go through a private sector.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
If you are concerned that you are or are not the parent of the child you may file a Paternity Action with the court. The court will make orders for a DNA test. Otherwise you may ask the other party to consent to a DNA test.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Check your local yellow pages. There are a lot of labs that do DNA testing for paternity.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Without knowing what the reason for doing a DNA test is, it isn't really possible to provide good answer. If you truly mean that the test is only for the children, your family doctor ought to be able to assist in providing a sufficient script to tell a medical laboratory what is needed.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters