QUESTION

How do I get a home and car out of my ex- husband's name if he no longer wants them?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The property needed to be deeded to you, mostly through a quitclaim or general warranty deed. Then simply change the name on title. On a car, its as simple as changing the name on the pink slip.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Get him to sign the pink slip
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has to sign the title to the car to you and quit claim his interest in the real estate to you.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is a simple process. To get the home out of your husband's name he needs to execute a Quit Claim Deed, that you need to file in the County where the home is located. For the Car, he needs to sign the back of the title transferring ownership to you. HOWEVER, if there are liens, or mortgages, against the home, car, you are going to have to re-finance them under your own credit.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters