QUESTION

How do I get a lawyer if I live in NJ And she lives in PA.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
You may want to retain a lawyer in the child's home state.  The child's home state is the state where the child lives on the date the case is filed or within the six months before the case started.  In terms of finding a lawyer, you may contact the local Bar Association for referrals.   I would like to further assist you with your child custody matter, but require more information. The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free initial consultation.  We are happy to gather more information during the consultation to better guide you through your next steps.  Call (855) 545 - 9323 to set up an appointment or for more information. You may also find the following website to be helpful: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/blog/newjersey-law-child-custody/filing-for-custody-make-sure-you-picked-the-right-state/  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters