QUESTION

How do i get a lawyer, to handle a child support order that was reissued from the begining, when had it almost paid off.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2018 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm disabled and do not work, i have chil support order in Sheboygan county that i had almost paid off and, was forced to restart the order from the begining, i only owed 3,000 in arears and they now say that have to over from 14,000, i want to know how i can sue sheboygan county for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Contact the family court clerk in your county where your case is from and ask them if they can provide a list of not for profit lawyers or law firms who may be willing to take your case pro bono or for limited fees. Many counties also offer a free limited legal advice clinic. Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Waukesha and Washington counties also offer such services.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2018 at 7:58 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters