QUESTION

how do i get a legal auto and boat total after father dies?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My father gave me ALL of his titles to any and all assets he had while alive. He got too ill to fast to sign the titles. the boat and car was to be given and signed over to me. now he is gone and i have no signed titles. his surviving wife wants everything- do i just surrender it all to her? what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending on all of the land and property held by your father, you will need to either file a probate matter, or at least prepare an estate by affidavit to clear title of the property and to establish your rights. The best thing to do is get together with an experienced attorney to assist you. We need to learn whether your father had a will or a trust, and if so, what those documents say. If not, then the current wife may be entitle to 1/2 of all of the property, and depending on the values of everything your father may have owned, then you might be able to get title cleared very easily. In any event, get together with an experienced attorney. I could help you, if you want. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715 hartwig-law.com
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters