QUESTION

How do I get a legal separation solely for not being responsible for my wife’s much discretion and am I liable for criminal charges/court settlement?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
She has a pending credit card fraud, unemployment fraud being investigated, childcare arrangements with a former employer ($4000+ have summons), welfare fraud (convicted $8000+), insurance fraud-check ($1700+ currently in collections). I was never subpoenaed or mentioned in any way, form.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
A legal separation is the equivalent of a divorce except you are not divorced. "See a lawyer"
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Best to get an attorney to help you. File for divorce or legal separation now before there are any more charges. Consult with a criminal defense attorney if they come after you. For example if she fraudulently got Welfare did you benefit by the money coming into the household. If so could they argue that you were involved.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters