QUESTION

How do I get a letter of custodial-ship to show that I am my child's legal and only parent in order to obtain an inheritance?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
How do I get a letter of guardianship or custodial-ship to show that I am my child's legal and only parent in order to obtain an inheritance that goes to my 12 year old daughter? The insurance company representing my late motherโ€™s life insurance wants a letter and will not except a birth certificate proving that I am her mother. Why doesn't the insurance complain need a letter of guardianship if Iโ€™m her mother?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Because the payment cannot be made to the child, the child needs a guardianship so the court monitors the money paid and you are under responsibility to turn it over? the to child when she reaches 18 years of age. This is done through court setting up the guardianship. You will need an attorney to help you do this. Although the insurance company attorney is sometimes pressed into doing it for the company with your cooperation.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
This appears to be a probate question. You will want to inquire with an attorney who advertises his/her services for wills, estates, and probate.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Because the child is a minor. The court and the insurance company want the beneficiary, the child to get the inheritance, by making you go through the courts, the money will likely be put into the hands of the court for the child, not in a bank account controlled by you alone.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because the money has to go into a separate account for your daughter. If you want to do this right, you need to set up a conservatorship with the court allowing you to take the money in and then spend it only on her.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters