QUESTION

How do I get a pro bono divorce attorney?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We got married under Syariah court. I'm a legal resident, we have 3 kids together. Throughout our marriage he's on and off drugs, never held a job, we've been from home to home. I and my kids have been to a woman shelter. He's abusive with us. I and our kids have been given 5 years protective order. He can't be near us within 300 yards. I can't afford a divorce lawyer. He even threatened to take custody of the kids and will ask for spouse alimony and will request me to pay his 36,000 student loan since I'm the only one working and the main provider. I have a hard time trying to pay all the bills. I cant afford the 36,000 loan. I and all our 3 kids have been living separately from him for a year and 3 months. Under state law, can I get full custody since I promised our kids that I will not let bad things happen to them again. Will I have to pay him spouse support? I need a pro bono lawyer to help me, represent me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Try Legal Aid Services in your area.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Make application through the Legal Aid office servicing your community.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters