QUESTION

How do I get a QDRO approved with a foreign divorce?

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen but reside in the US. I was recently divorced in Canada and as part of the separation agreement, my ex-spouse and I will be dividing our 401K. What do I need to do to have the judge approve the QDRO with a foreign divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  The answer is dependant on where the 401(k) is located. If it is in the US, then you will need to domesticate the divorce agreement. Once the agreement is domesticated, the court will have the ability to issue a QDRO. If you would like assistance, do not hesitate to contact my office.   
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters